Council Members & Advisors

The continuing success of the Autumn Immunology Conference depends upon a group of dedicated Council members who volunteer their time and effort.


Board of Scientific Advisors

Member Affiliation Position
Ivan Maillard University of Pennsylvania Chair
Lyse Norian University of Alabama Birmingham Secretary
Richard DiPaolo St. Louis University Workshop Coordinator
Rafael Fernandez-Botran University of Louisville Councilor
David Lubaroff University of Iowa Advisor
Kerry Empey University of Pittsburgh Awards Coordinator
E. Charles Snow University of Kentucky Chief Executive Officer
Gerald Buldak Loyola University, Chicago Conference-Cohost
Michael Zimmer Purdue University Northwest Conference-Cohost
Michelle Swanson-Mungerson     Midwestern University Conference-Cohost
Joseph Qualls Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Diversity Coordinator
Sarah D’Orazio University of Kentucky Liaison to Academia
Kevin Legge University of Iowa Liaison to Sponsors
Ryan Langlois University of Minnesota Liaison to Sponsors
Ian Lewkowich Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Publications Coordinator
Suzanne Bohlson Des Moines University Undergraduate Coordinator
Charlotte Vines University of Texas, El Paso Treasurer
Tanya Freedman University of Minnesota Representative (2019)
Peter Savage University of Chicago Representative (2019)
Rachel Gibbons-Johnson University of Minnesota, Morris Representative (2019)
Emma Teixeiro-Pernas University of Missouri Representative (2020)
Mallary Greenlee-Wacker Central Michigan University Representative (2020)
Irina Grigorova University of Michigan Representative (2020)
Kyeorda Kemp Northeastern State University Representative (2020)
Gustavo Martinez Rosalind Franklin University Representative (2020)
Amali Samarasinghe University of Tennessee HSC Representative (2020)
Andrew Zloza Rutgers University Representative (2020)
Scott Weber Brigham Young University Representative (2020)
Wilbert Derbigny Indiana University School of Medicine     Representative (2021)
Jon Houtman University of Iowa Representative (2021)
Kathryn Hulse Northwestern University Representative (2021)
Connie Krawcyzk Van Andel Research Institute Representative (2021)
Matt Olson Purdue University Representative (2021)
Stephen Templeton Indiana University School of Medicine Representative (2021)
Tyler Ulland University of Wisconsin Representative (2021)
Katherine Eichinger University of Pittsburgh Post-Doctoral Representative (2021)
Ashely Munie University of Michigan Graduate Student Representative (2021)
Jess Kosanovich University of Pittsburgh Administrative Assistant
Executive Council Member
Assistant to the Executive Council
(End of term, Fall Council meeting)